Elijah Lazar wins provincial wrestling title!

Salmon Arm Secondary’s Elijah Lazar defeated DW Poppy’s Parmjot Sidhu in the male 60-kilogram division at the 2020 BC Secondary School Wrestling Association Championships at Langley Events Centre on Feb. 17. (Gary Ahuja – Langley Events Centre photo)

Lazar overcomes Parmjot Sidhu from DW Poppy Secondary in the final on Feb. 17

Article link: https://www.saobserver.net/sports/salmon-arms-elijah-lazar-wins-provincial-wrestling-title/

Salmon Arm Secondary’s Elijah Lazar took on all comers and wrestled his way to a provincial gold medal at the 2020 BC Secondary School Wrestling Association Championships.

Lazar, a Grade 12 student, competed in preliminary matches at the Langley Events Centre in the 60-kilogram male division before coming up against Parmjot Sidhu from Langley’s DW Poppy Secondary in the final on Feb. 17.

Lazar won the match for the provincial championship.

This is not the first time Lazar has climbed a provincial podium; in four trips to the B.C. championships over the course of his high school career he never placed below a silver medal.

Lazar made a trip to nationals in 2019, placing sixth in freestyle wrestling and first in Greco-Roman wrestling in national competition.

Course Selections!

Students will be selecting courses for the 2020-21 school year by the first week of March. These are incredibly important decisions, and in an effort to ensure students and families have all of the information well in advance, please refer to the information below to support your choices!

Important Documents

Course Presentations

SAS Counsellors and Administration will present to students all of the courses that can be taken, and will review the requirements for the graduation program.

SAS-Sullivan Course Presentations to grade 11 students

  • Monday, February 24 & Tuesday, February 25 during Block B

SAS-Jackson Course Presentations to grade 10 students

  • Wednesday, February 26 & Thursday, February 27 during Block D

Welcome to SAS! – Grade 10 Parent Information Night & Tour

  • Thursday, February 27 @ 7pm

Course Selections

SAS Counsellors and Administration will assist students with selecting their courses, and be available to answer any specific questions.

SAS-Sullivan Course Selections for grade 11 students

  • Monday, March 2 and Tuesday, March 3 during Block B

SAS-Jackson Course Selections for grade 10 students

  • Wednesday, March 4 and Thursday, March 5 during Block D